Thursday, 17 December 2009

Watch Out For...

Miss Claire Hudson (my extremely talented housemate) she does Contour Design at university, and personally is one to watch out for in a couple of years in mainstream underwear design... She had to make a corset to fit a specific model (me) and create a theme for that said corset and then present it to a panel of tutors and her peers...
We went for bridal, but with a kinda kinky naivety, I did my own hair and make up... but how amazing did she make me look! (can't stop smiling) I'm being measured tomorrow for a possible modeling opportunity now, which I have to say, is AMAZING. but yeah. I know this isn't my drawing, but it's what I did today, and I thought it was pretty damn sweet. loves to claires! X

Tuesday, 1 December 2009

So....



I've been pretty lazy lately. So I drew something of worth. even if the contents dull. I even think it looks like me.

Sunday, 15 November 2009

Saturday, 14 November 2009

get your words out

Gonna use this for a poster design. watch this space... Pretty much inspired by David Mac's 'Reflections.'

Tuesday, 10 November 2009

the conversation development

This is an example of one of the ways I wanted to draw (and maintain discression) of a conversation someone sent me for my project which I've finally re-titled 'Get your words out'

Saturday, 7 November 2009

cut out wardrobe

Just a quick Idea I had for a clothing promotion. How awesome if getting dressed was this easy!? :D

Monday, 12 October 2009

First Book

This is the first (mini) book I've created for a Uni project I've called 'Snippets' I was given permission to use the writings of one Josephine Piffero - she's the genius behind the words, I just edited and illustrated. I've been a machine today. Had to post this though. As I've been so lax lately.
Front Cover
Cave/Duvet.

Digital Art.
H[ear]:
I've got to work on the middle peice. It's too fractured. But I think they do work as single illustrations too... I'll develop on this at a later date. But for now... I hope you like! x

Tuesday, 6 October 2009

2nd Day Blues

yeah. Feeling pretty odd. I think I'm just tired, and not into a real system at the minute. Quite like how this turned out though...

Thursday, 17 September 2009

Wednesday, 9 September 2009

Apologies

I'm sorry that I haven't posted anything new in a while... I'm just between living arrangements (home to university) and my two-in-one-scanner-printing-machine is packed away in what I can only describe as the biggest Tesco bag known to mankind (it's got ladybugs on it!) I've actually been keeping a sketchbook diary for pretty much everyday since last week. I'm trying new things, I'll go mental and post loads at once. 

And another thing. I want to be honest. Art = something of worth when it's honest. But I don't know how I can when so many friends I know read this... how much am I expected to censor? I don't know. All I do know is I'm scared that I haven't passed onto my third year of uni, and that I'm moving into my house tomorrow, and that I haven't got alot of money and I'm freaking out...

...apart from that? Most things are all gravy baby!

Love April xxx